Search
Division Lookup
Don't know which Division you're in?  Click here to lookup your Division from your Zip Code.
October 23, 2017
Sunshine Region Achievement Program Participants
This is the most current list of Achievement Program participants, in alphabetic and chronological order of their awards.  I suspect that some may have moved from the region or entered the region from others.  Indeed, some may have passed away or quit the hobby.  If you have additional information especially if you have earned certificates in other regions but will continue in the Sunshine Region, please let Jim Gore, MMR, know and the list will be updated.  If you would like your name removed from the list, please contact Jim Gore, MMR.

With this list, you can track your own progress and you can find other experts in a particular area to act as your mentor and advisor.


Sunshine Region Achievement Program Participants
 
Alexander George     CHIEF DISPATCHER 2012
           
Alldridge Philip J   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 1997
           
Anderson Harry     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1993
           
Beliveau James     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2004
           
Berkeley Edmund C   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2003
           
Boyle William     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2006
Boyle William     MASTER BUILDER - MOTIVE POWER 2009
           
Brann J Joseph   MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER -  ELECTRICAL 2007
Brann J Joseph   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2007
Brann J Joseph   CHIEF DISPATCHER 2009
           
Brennan Lawrence P   MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1981
Brennan Lawrence P   ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1982
Brennan Lawrence P   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1990
           
Brock Mike     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1999
Brock Mike     ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2010
           
Brown Richard     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2002
Brown Richard     MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 2015
           
Carlson Loren S   MASTER BUILDER - MOTIVE POWER 2012
Carlson Loren S   MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 2012
           
Chait Robert E  "DOC" MMR MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 1970
Chait Robert E  "DOC" MMR MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1971
Chait Robert E  "DOC" MMR MASTER BUILDER - MOTIVE POWER 1972
Chait Robert E  "DOC" MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 1972
Chait Robert E  "DOC" MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - CIVIL 1972
Chait Robert E  "DOC" MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 1972
Chait Robert E  "DOC" MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1972
Chait Robert E  "DOC" MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER     43 1972
Chait Robert E  "DOC" MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 1973
Chait Robert E  "DOC" MMR ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1975
           
Cialini William     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2011
           
Cioffi Dan     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2008
Cioffi Dan     MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 2012
Cioffi Dan     CHIEF DISPATCHER 2015
           
Collins Michael   MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 1982
Collins Michael   MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 1983
Collins Michael   MMR CHIEF DISPATCHER 1988
Collins Michael   MMR MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1988
Collins Michael   MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 1989
Collins Michael   MMR MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 1989
Collins Michael   MMR MASTER BUILDER - PROTOTYPE MODELS 1990
Collins Michael   MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER    157 1990
           
Cominio Art     MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 1994
Cominio Art     MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 1994
Cominio Art     MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1996
Cominio Art     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2004
           
Cottone Robert J   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2015
           
Crowley Allen G   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2007
Crowley Allen G   MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 2008
Crowley Allen G   MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 2008
Crowley Allen G   CHIEF DISPATCHER 2008
Crowley Allen G   MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 2011
           
Davis Jim     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2015
           
Dettmer Ron     MASTER BUILDER – MOTIVE POWER 2015
           
Dobler Richard D MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1993
Dobler Richard D MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 1996
Dobler Richard D MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - CIVIL 2009
Dobler Richard D MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 2009
Dobler Richard D MMR CHIEF DISPATCHER 2009
Dobler Richard D MMR MASTER BUILDER - MOTIVE POWER 2010
Dobler Richard D MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 2010
Dobler Richard D MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER   441 2010
           
Dusenbury William C   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2001
           
Eager James J   MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 2013
Eager James J   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2014
           
Eager Judy     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2016
             
Edmier Jim J   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2007
Edmier Jim J   CHIEF DISPATCHER 2011
           
Farnham Kenneth E   MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 1999
           
Feinsod Al Jr MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 1997
Feinsod Al Jr MMR MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 1999
Feinsod Al Jr MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 1999
Feinsod Al Jr MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - CIVIL 1999
Feinsod Al Jr MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 1999
Feinsod Al Jr MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1999
Feinsod Al Jr MMR MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 2001
Feinsod Al Jr MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER   303 2001
Feinsod Al Jr MMR ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2007
           
Ferrick John     ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1983
           
Fossum Harold L    Jr   MASTER BUILDER - CARS 1975
Fossum Harold L    Jr   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1983
           
Fulthorpe Douglas     CHIEF DISPATCHER 1995
           
Fussell Lyman     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 1993
Fussell Lyman     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1993
Fussell Lyman     MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 1997
Fussell Lyman     ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1997
Fussell Lyman     MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1997
           
Gangwish Robert V   ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2006
Gangwish Robert V   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2006
Gangwish Robert V   MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 2006
           
Gdovin Stephen     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2013
Gdovin Stephen     CHIEF DISPATCHER 2013
           
Geiss Robert     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2015
           
Gerow Charles     ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1974
Gerow Charles     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1974
Gerow Charles     MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1974
           
Giammasi John P   MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 2014
           
Gore James A MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 1994
Gore James A MMR MODEL RAILROAD - AUTHOR 2009
Gore James A MMR GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2010
Gore James A MMR MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 2010
Gore James A MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 2010
Gore James A MMR MASTER BUILDER - MOTIVE POWER 2013
Gore James A MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 2013
Gore James A MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2013
Gore James A MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER   525 2013
           
Greenbaum Robert B   ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1967
Greenbaum Robert B   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1967
           
Gross Peter J   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2007
Gross Peter J   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2009
Gross Peter J   MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 2009
Gross Peter J   AP CHIEF DISPATCHER 2011
           
Guzowski Jeff     ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2014
Guzowski Jeff     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2014
           
Hammond Thomas M  Jr   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1985
Hammond Thomas M  Jr   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2002
Hammond Thomas M  Jr   ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2012
           
Hansen Thomas E MMR GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 1993
Hansen Thomas E MMR MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 1993
Hansen Thomas E MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 1993
Hansen Thomas E MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1994
Hansen Thomas E MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 1995
Hansen Thomas E MMR ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1995
Hansen Thomas E MMR CHIEF DISPATCHER 1997
Hansen Thomas E MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - CIVIL 2004
Hansen Thomas E MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 2004
Hansen Thomas E MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER   332 2004
           
Harris Robert L   MASTER BUILDER - CARS 1967
Harris Robert L   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1968
Harris Robert L   MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 1972
Harris Robert L   ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1972
Harris Robert L   MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1976
           
Jameson William     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2008
Jameson William     MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 2012
           
Johnson Barrett G   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2006
Johnson Barrett G   ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2010
Johnson Barrett G   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2011
           
Johnson Donald C MMR MASTER BUILDER - MOTIVE POWER 1975
Johnson Donald C MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 1976
Johnson Donald C MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 1981
Johnson Donald C MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1982
Johnson Donald C MMR MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 1985
Johnson Donald C MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - CIVIL 1986
Johnson Donald C MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 1987
Johnson Donald C MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER   122 1987
           
Joyner Tom     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2003
           
Kellow James H MMR MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1992
Kellow James H MMR MASTER BUILDER - MOTIVE POWER 1993
Kellow James H MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 1993
Kellow James H MMR MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 1993
Kellow James H MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - CIVIL 1993
Kellow James H MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 1993
Kellow James H MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 1995
Kellow James H MMR CHIEF DISPATCHER 1995
Kellow James H MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER   202 1995
Kellow James H MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1996
Kellow James H MMR ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2006
Kellow James H MMR MASTER BUILDER - PROTOTYPE MODELS  
           
Kempner Marvin A MMR MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 2006
Kempner Marvin A MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 2006
Kempner Marvin A MMR ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2006
Kempner Marvin A MMR MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 2006
Kempner Marvin A MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 2008
Kempner Marvin A MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 2008
Kempner Marvin A MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2008
Kempner Marvin A MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER   405 2008
           
Kerwin Darrin C   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2011
           
Kohut Albert J   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2003
Kohut Albert J   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2003
Kohut Albert J   MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 2004
Kohut Albert J   MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 2005
Kohut Albert J   CHIEF DISPATCHER 2005
           
Komar Gail Allen MMR CHIEF DISPATCHER 1988
Komar Gail Allen MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1990
Komar Gail Allen MMR MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1990
Komar Gail Allen MMR MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 1990
Komar Gail Allen MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 1990
Komar Gail Allen MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 1996
Komar Gail Allen MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 2005
Komar Gail Allen MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER   349 2005
           
Koster Wilfred C   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 1997
           
Lewis Donovan     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2010
           
Lingeman James N   ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1962
           
Linsley Edward B   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 1999
           
Little Dennis R MMR GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2003
Little Dennis R MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 2004
Little Dennis R MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 2004
Little Dennis R MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2006
Little Dennis R MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - CIVIL 2006
Little Dennis R MMR MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 2007
Little Dennis R MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 2009
Little Dennis R MMR CHIEF DISPATCHER 2009
Little Dennis R MMR ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2009
Little Dennis R MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER   421 2009
           
McMillen William E   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1969
           
Megregian Martin A   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 1993
Megregian Martin A   MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 1993
Megregian Martin A   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1993
Megregian Martin A   MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - CIVIL 2002
Megregian Martin A   MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 2002
Megregian Martin A   ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2003
           
Metcalf Bruce     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1982
Metcalf Bruce     MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1987
Metcalf Bruce     CHIEF DISPATCHER 1988
           
Miller Bob     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2005
           
Miller James L   MODEL RAILROADE ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 1993
Miller James L   ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1999
Miller James L   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2005
           
Miller Richard     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2014
           
Miller Sam     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2006
Miller Sam     ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2012
Miller Sam     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2012
           
Moran John     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2013
           
Morse James H   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2009
Morse James H   CHIEF DISPATCHER 2012
           
Newman John     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2004
           
Nielsen William R  III   ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1992
Nielsen William R  III   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1984
Nielsen William R  III   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 1997
           
Notman Bruce     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1992
           
Notman Pamela     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1992
           
Orr David     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2015
           
Overman Jim     MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 2013
           
Pagels Edward J   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2003
           
Peterson Eric     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2015
           
Phillips Michael D   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2004
           
Prime Edward L  III   MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 2013
Prime Edward L  III   MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 2013
Prime Edward L  III   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2014
           
Randall Gary     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2009
Randall Gary     MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 2010
Randall Gary     MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 2012
           
Reck Robert W   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2003
           
Ried E Paul   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2015
           
Reynolds Burt     ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1994
Reynolds Burt     MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1996
Reynolds Burt     ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1998
           
Schmidt Thomas P   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2015
           
Scott Allen     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2015
           
Sebastiano Carmen J   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2003
           
Sedgwick Dwight R   CHIEF DISPATCHER 2011
Sedgwick Dwight R   GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2014
           
Seeds Stan   MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - CIVIL 2001
Seeds Stan   MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 2001
Seeds Stan   MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 2002
Seeds Stan   MMR CHIEF DISPATCHER 2002
Seeds Stan   MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2002
Seeds Stan   MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 2003
Seeds Stan   MMR MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 2003
Seeds Stan   MMR MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 2003
Seeds Stan   MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER   318 2003
Seeds Stan   MMR ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2005
Seeds Stan   MMR MASTER BUILDER - PROTOTYPE MODELS 2006
Seeds Stan   MMR MASTER BUILDER - MOTIVE POWER 2007
           
Segall Richard     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2016
           
Shafer Mark W   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1993
           
Shoup Rick C MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1969
Shoup Rick C MMR MASTER BUILDER - MOTIVE POWER 1971
Shoup Rick C MMR MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1973
Shoup Rick C MMR ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1978
Shoup Rick C MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 1995
Shoup Rick C MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - CIVIL 1995
Shoup Rick C MMR CHIEF DISPATCHER 1995
Shoup Rick C MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER   234 1995
           
Slusser Robert W   CHIEF DISPATCHER 2014
           
Sohl Al Jr MMR MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 2000
Sohl Al Jr MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 2000
Sohl Al Jr MMR MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 2000
Sohl Al Jr MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 2001
Sohl Al Jr MMR CHIEF DISPATCHER 2001
Sohl Al Jr MMR MASTER BUILDER - PROTOTYPE MODELS 2001
Sohl Al Jr MMR GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2001
Sohl Al Jr MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2002
Sohl Al Jr MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER   305 2002
Sohl Al Jr MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 2014
           
Tanis Wilson (Butch) L   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1995
           
Tenefrancia Jim     MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 1998
Tenefrancia Jim     ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 1998
           
Thomas Gilbert F  Jr   ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2012
Thomas Gilbert F  Jr   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 2014
           
Van Pelt Ted     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2000
           
Wagner Harry J   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1972
           
Wagner Paul     GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD 2002
           
Wheeler John G   MASTER BUILDER - MOTIVE POWER 1967
Wheeler John G   MASTER BUILDER - CARS 1967
Wheeler John G   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1971
Wheeler John G   MODEL RAILROAD - AUTHOR 1971
           
Wilkes John A MMR ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1962
Wilkes John A MMR MASTER BUILDER - SCENERY 1990
Wilkes John A MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - CIVIL 1990
Wilkes John A MMR MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 1990
Wilkes John A MMR MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 1992
Wilkes John A MMR MASTER BUILDER - CARS 1993
Wilkes John A MMR MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1993
Wilkes John A MMR MASTER MODEL RAILROADER   206 1993
Wilkes John A MMR CHIEF DISPATCHER 2002
Wilkes John A MMR ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2005
           
Williams Keith W   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1997
Williams Keith W   MODEL RAILROAD AUTHOR 1999
Williams Keith W   MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - ELECTRICAL 2001
Williams Keith W   ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL 2001
Williams Keith W   MODEL RAILROAD ENGINEER - CIVIL 2002
           
Wilson Harlan E   MASTER BUILDER - CARS 1969
           
Wilson Thomas A   ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER 1996
Wilson Thomas A   MASTER BUILDER - STRUCTURES 2011